This site is running in FREE HOSTING mode. It is limited to 10 projects and 10 judges.   Login to SFIAB Hosting

Winners

2012 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary

  Elementary Honorable Mention Awards
    (1606) Influence of Hydrodynamics on a Swimmer's Distance
        Student: Anna Benson
        School: Wahl Coates Elem

    (1202) Water Wonders
        Students: Nick Butler , Andie Smiley
        School: Elmhurst School

    (1403) Electrofun!
        Student: Valeria Molina
        School: Pasquotank Elem

    (1111) Greasy Spuds
        Student: Makayla Williams
        School: Hertford Grammar School

    (1505) Water Contamination Across the United States and Canada
        Student: Elijah Shuford
        School: Wintergreen Intermed

  Exemplary Elementary Awards
    (1123) Texting - A Distraction Attraction
        Students: Samantha Kros , Brooke Keefe , Delaney O'Connor
        School: Wintergreen Intermed

    (1105) Mathland vs Marioland
        Student: Ben Craven
        School: Wahl Coates Elem

    (1503) Wilt or Won't
        Student: Gracie Bassett
        School: New Life Academy

Junior - Biological Science A

  Junior Biological Science A - Honorable Mention
    (2202) Do Dogs Have Paw Preferences
        Student: Caroline Turner
        School: Christ Covenant School

  Junior Biological Science A - 3rd Place
    (2205) The Battle for Clean Hands Continues...
        Student: Lindsay Gribble
        School: C M Eppes Middle

  Junior Biological Science A - 2nd Place
    (2301) Music: The key to your heart
        Student: Amrita Malur
        School: Hope Middle

  Junior Biological Science A - 1st Place
    (2201) A Moth Night
        Student: Connor Winfield
        School: Camden Middle

Junior - Biological Science B

  Junior Biological Science B - Honorable Mention
    (2302) Let it Rain
        Student: Austin Dunlow
        School: Hope Middle

  Junior Biological Science B - 3rd Place
    (2307) Hot Mold Cold Mold
        Student: Emiley Dawson
        School: Bertie Middle

  Junior Biological Science B - 2nd Place
    (2303) What you see is what you get
        Student: Godgive Umozurike
        School: Elizabeth City Middl

  Junior Biological Science B - 1st Place
    (2306) BRAIN POWER!!! Do Cockroaches and Phorid Flies Have Antimicrobial Properties in Their Brains?
        Student: Chaz A. McDaniel
        School: River Road Middle

Junior - Chemistry

  Junior Chemistry - Honorable Mention
    (2410) Stain,Stain go away
        Student: Anna DeCresie
        School: C M Eppes Middle

  Junior Chemistry - 3rd Place
    (2411) The Secret of the Explosive Cabbage
        Student: Tomoki Tashiro
        School: C M Eppes Middle

  Junior Chemistry - 2nd Place
    (2406) Calorimeter
        Student: Winfred Felton
        School: C M Eppes Middle

  Junior Chemistry - 1st Place
    (2401) Bread Power
        Student: Sayan Dutta
        School: Hope Middle

Junior - Earth/Environmental Science

  Junior Earth/Environmental Science - Honorable Mention
    (2504)
        Student: Lizzy Betts
        School: River Road Middle

  Junior Earth/Environmental Science - 3rd Place
    (2503) Oil Spills: Not So Slick!
        Students: Kathryn Robertson , Maggie Small
        School: River Road Middle

  Junior Earth/Environmental Science - 2nd Place
    (2505) Toxic Detergent?
        Student: Madyson Burrell
        School: Christ Covenant School

  Junior Earth/Environmental Science - 1st Place
    (2507) Does magnetism affect the regrowth of bisected planaria??
        Student: Kaitlyn Bagnal
        School: Christ Covenant School

Junior - Physics

  Junior Chemistry - Honorable Mention
    (2608) Speed and friction
        Student: Mason Lassiter
        School: Bertie Middle

  Junior Chemistry - 3rd Place
    (2605) Muzzy Buddies
        Students: Andrew Sudekum , Chaz Hathaway , Donald Wynn
        School: Chicod Elementary

  Junior Chemistry - 2nd Place
    (2610) The Golden Arch
        Students: Zara Mehta , Garrett Fagundus
        School: C M Eppes Middle

  Junior Chemistry - 1st Place
    (2603) A Comparison of Moisture-Wicking Fabrics
        Student: Walker Winslow
        School: Christ Covenant School

Junior - Technology/Engineering

  Junior Technology/Engineering - Honorable Mention
    (2702) Solar Powered Water Desalination
        Student: Elizabeth Dupree
        School: Camden County High

  Junior Technology/Engineering - 3rd Place
    (2704) Can a Homemade Solar Air Heater Warm Up the Room?
        Student: Gordon T. Adams III
        School: Elizabeth City Middl

  Junior Technology/Engineering - 2nd Place
    (2703) Structural Engineering and Carnival Games. How Do They Stack Up?
        Student: Parker Betts
        School: River Road Middle

  Junior Technology/Engineering - 1st Place
    (2701) Bugs For Brunch
        Student: Emma Christensen
        School: Stone Circle Academy

Senior - Earth/Environmental Science

  Senior Earth/Environmental Science - 1st Place
    (3501) Effects of Impervious Surface Runoff During Storm Events on Stream Chemistry
        Student: Sam Christensen
        School: Home School

Senior - Technology/Engineering

  Senior Technology/Engineering - 1st Place
    (3701) Harvesting Micropower Within Ocean Waves: Application of the Electromechanical Phenomena Within Piezoelectric Plates to Rock Jetties and Other Theoretical Models
        Student: Austin Bryan
        School: J.H. Rose High