This site is running in FREE HOSTING mode. It is limited to 10 projects and 10 judges.   Login to SFIAB Hosting

Winners

2012 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

NCSEF Elementary Nomination

  Elementary Project at State NCSEF
    (1123) Texting - A Distraction Attraction
        Students: Samantha Kros , Brooke Keefe , Delaney O'Connor
        School: Wintergreen Intermed

    (1105) Mathland vs Marioland
        Student: Ben Craven
        School: Wahl Coates Elem

    (1606) Influence of Hydrodynamics on a Swimmer's Distance
        Student: Anna Benson
        School: Wahl Coates Elem

    (1202) Water Wonders
        Students: Nick Butler , Andie Smiley
        School: Elmhurst School

    (1403) Electrofun!
        Student: Valeria Molina
        School: Pasquotank Elem

    (1111) Greasy Spuds
        Student: Makayla Williams
        School: Hertford Grammar School

    (1503) Wilt or Won't
        Student: Gracie Bassett
        School: New Life Academy

    (1505) Water Contamination Across the United States and Canada
        Student: Elijah Shuford
        School: Wintergreen Intermed

NCSEF Junior Biological Science A Nomination

   Junior Biologcial Science A Nomination
    (2301) Music: The key to your heart
        Student: Amrita Malur
        School: Hope Middle

    (2201) A Moth Night
        Student: Connor Winfield
        School: Camden Middle

NCSEF Junior Biological Science B Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Biological Science B Nomination
    (2306) BRAIN POWER!!! Do Cockroaches and Phorid Flies Have Antimicrobial Properties in Their Brains?
        Student: Chaz A. McDaniel
        School: River Road Middle

    (2303) What you see is what you get
        Student: Godgive Umozurike
        School: Elizabeth City Middl

NCSEF Junior Chemistry Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Chemistry Nomination
    (2401) Bread Power
        Student: Sayan Dutta
        School: Hope Middle

    (2406) Calorimeter
        Student: Winfred Felton
        School: C M Eppes Middle

NCSEF Junior Earth/Environmental Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Earth/Environmental Nomination
    (2507) Does magnetism affect the regrowth of bisected planaria??
        Student: Kaitlyn Bagnal
        School: Christ Covenant School

    (2505) Toxic Detergent?
        Student: Madyson Burrell
        School: Christ Covenant School

NCSEF Junior Physics Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Physics Nomination
    (2603) A Comparison of Moisture-Wicking Fabrics
        Student: Walker Winslow
        School: Christ Covenant School

    (2610) The Golden Arch
        Students: Zara Mehta , Garrett Fagundus
        School: C M Eppes Middle

NCSEF Junior Technology/Engineeering Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Technology/Engineering Nomination
    (2701) Bugs For Brunch
        Student: Emma Christensen
        School: Stone Circle Academy

    (2703) Structural Engineering and Carnival Games. How Do They Stack Up?
        Student: Parker Betts
        School: River Road Middle

NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination

  NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination
    (3501) Effects of Impervious Surface Runoff During Storm Events on Stream Chemistry
        Student: Sam Christensen
        School: Home School

NCSEF Senior Technology/Engineering Nomination

  NCSEF Senior Technology/Engineering Nomination
    (3701) Harvesting Micropower Within Ocean Waves: Application of the Electromechanical Phenomena Within Piezoelectric Plates to Rock Jetties and Other Theoretical Models
        Student: Austin Bryan
        School: J.H. Rose High